Privacy Policy

This website under the domain name customretrocoolers.com.au  and (the “Website”) is owned and operated by Custom Retro Coolers PTY LTD  ACN 606 223 885.

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Your privacy is very important to us and we will always act to protect your personal information. We take this responsibility seriously and are very careful about how and when your personal information is collected, used and shared. This statement outlines what our commitment is, why we need to collect personal information, who we may share that personal information with and how you may request access to and correction of the personal information that we hold. This statement relates to personal information we collect through the Website.

WHAT WE COLLECT

The type of personal information we collect is dependent on the type of service or interaction you wish to receive. Personal information we collect may include: your name, address, phone and other contact details (fax, email etc) merchandise information (purchases, orders etc), method of payment.

We do not store your credit card details in any way; they are secured by 128-bit SSL encryption and transmitted directly by you to our payment processing provider.

HOW WE COLLECT IT

The personal information we collect is generally supplied directly by you through our Website. For example, the details you provide us when you place an order.

We also receive and store certain types of information through the use of ‘Cookies’, when you interact with Customretrocoolers  via the Internet. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are placed on your computer’s hard drive through your web browser. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable or to warn you when cookies are used. We recommend that you leave your cookies enabled as they allow our systems to recognise your browser and provide quicker and easier use of our Website.

WHY WE COLLECT IT

We collect personal information for a number of reasons, including to: deliver, administer and improve the products and services that we offer you.

WHO WE SHARE IT WITH

We may exchange your personal information with companies and companies who perform part of our service delivery or provide other support services to us, for example, organisations that assist us with postal, data processing and analysis, mail, banking, payment. We may otherwise use or where required or authorised by law, which may include emergency situations and assisting law enforcement agencies.

Third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located in Australia,

THIRD PARTY SITES

This Website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties (such as YouTube). Be aware that this privacy statement only applies to the personal information that we collect through this Website. We are not responsible for the collection, storage or usage of personal information at any such third party websites and you should review the privacy policy of any Website you visit.

USE OF THIS WEBSITE OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA

We welcome visitors from outside Australia. However, this is an Australian based website and this privacy statement governs the personal information collected at this Website irrespective of where you may be located when you visit the Website and interact with it. This means your personal information may be stored outside the country in which you are located and any government authorities which have jurisdiction over the Website may be entitled to access any personal information provided.

CHILDREN

We will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised person under the age of 18. If you are under 18 years of age you must not submit any personal information to us unless you have the consent of, and are being supervised by, a parent or legal guardian.

FURTHER INFORMATION

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, please contact us at customretrocoolers@bigpond.com.au   or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.

Custom Retro Coolers  PTY LTD  ACN 606 223 885